Beal v. Armstrong Containers, Inc.
[…] The industry defendants argue that the plaintiff was required to file a motion to vacate the “judgment” in the 2011 lawsuit if she wanted to avoid claim preclusion. Dkt. No. 33 at 18-19. The industry defendants cite Wis.Stat. §803.01(3) (“If a party to an action or proceeding is a minor, or if a party is adjudicated incompetent or alleged to be incompetent, the party shall appear by attorney, or by a guardian ad litem who may appear by an attorney.” (emphasis added)); see also §803.01(3)(c)(2) (allowing the court to vacate the entry of judgment or a final order if it finds a minor “was not represented in the action or proceeding by an attorney of record or otherwise represented as provided in par. (a)' (emphasis added)). But because the 2011 lawsuit's records do not list the plaintiff as “a party,” Wis.Stat. §803.01(3) does not apply.

The industry defendants have not established identity of parties. See Teske, 387 Wis.2d at 226.