Beacon Specialized Living Servs., Inc. v. Bureau of Children & Adult Licensing
[…] We affirm the circuit court's finding.

Regarding R 400.14305(3), respondents claim that the circuit court erred in faulting the hearing referee and the Director for stating that Beacon failed to "insure" the safety of the residents. According to them, it was proper for the hearing referee to use the word "insure" because the word appears in the statutory definition of "protection." MCL 400.706(4) defines "protection" as "the continual responsibility of the licensee to take reasonable action to insure the health, safety, and well-being of a resident, including protection from physical harm, humiliation, intimidation . . . ."

According to the circuit court, the use of the word "insure" created a strict liability standard, which was contrary to the Act and the licensing rules.