Beacon Specialized Living Servs., Inc. v. Bureau of Children & Adult Licensing
[…] MCL 400.722(3). If the licensee appeals the proposed action, the Director, or the Director's designated representative, shall conduct a hearing at which the licensee may present testimony and confront witnesses. Id.

Under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq., when a person has exhausted all available administrative procedures within an agency and is aggrieved by a final decision, the decision is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. MCL 24.301. MCL 24.306 provides:

Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:




* * *
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.



(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.



(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. [Emphasis added.]



MCL 400.725 provides: