Beacon Specialized Living Servs., Inc. v. Bureau of Children & Adult Licensing
[…] MCL 24.301. MCL 24.306 provides:

Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:




* * *
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.



(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.



(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. [Emphasis added.]



MCL 400.725 provides:



A person aggrieved by the decision of the director following a hearing under [MCL 400.22 or MCL 400.23], within 10 days after receipt of decision, may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the person resides by filing with the clerk of the court an affidavit setting forth the substance of the proceedings before the department and the errors of law upon which the person relies, and serving the director with a copy of the affidavit. The circuit court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine the questions of fact or law involved in the appeal. If the department prevails, the circuit court shall affirm the decision of the department; if the licensee, or applicant prevails, the circuit court shall set aside the revocation or order the issuance or renewal of the license. [Emphasis added.]
In Palo Group Foster Care, Inc v Dep't of Social Servs, 228 Mich App 140, 145-146; 577 NW2d 200 (1998), this Court held that MCL 400.725 provides for a de novo standard of review.