No. 109,331.
[…] On this record, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it opted to employ an after-tax net asset methodology to value RFB.
Denial of Richard's Motion To Continue Trial
For his final issue, Richard asserts the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his requests for a continuance because it “effectively denied [him] his day in court.” In particular, Richard claims he was “unable to properly prepare and represent himself at trial in light of his mental state and treatment program at the time.”
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–240(b) provides a district court with authority to “continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon just terms” if the motion is supported by good cause. In order to insure that district courts have the ability to manage their dockets, district judges have “broad discretion in matters concerning the assignment of cases for trial and the granting of continuance.