Beach v. LVNV Funding LLC
[…] In the present case, though the complaint alleges that two of the documents contained in WWR's verification letter showed balances of $0.00 and alleges confusion, it does not contain any allegations that WWR engaged in any practices that could be considered "unfair or unconscionable" by an unsophisticated consumer. This claim also fails and is therefore dismissed.

2. First Pendent Cause of Action: Violation of the WCA

Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(f), part of the WCA, prohibits a debt collector from "[disclosing] or threaten[ing] to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt known to be reasonably disputed by the customer without disclosing the fact that the customer disputes the debt." In his complaint, Beach alleges that his credit report had negative ratings at the time he sent a letter to LVNV on October 5, 2011. He also alleges that the "negative ratings were a direct result of the actions taken by LVNV and [WWR]."