Beach v. LVNV Funding LLC
[…] In deciding a motion for judgment on the pleadings, however, the Court is limited to the pleadings, and Jean Paul Torres' affidavit was not part of the pleadings. The Court, therefore, did not consider this affidavit.

3. Second Pendent Cause of Action: Violation of the WCA

In Beach's final cause of action, he alleges that LVNV and WWR violated Subsection (1)(j) of Wis. Stat. § 427.104, which explains that a "debt collector may not . . . [c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." In his complaint, Beach alleges that two of the three bank statements sent to him as verification of his debt reflect an outstanding balance of $0.00. However, neither the complaint nor the exhibits attached to it provide sufficient facts to rise to the level of plausibility that LVNV and WWR