Beach Sandpit, LLC v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] California Coastal Com. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 1111, 1130.)

The Coastal Act requires a person to obtain a coastal development permit prior to performing or undertaking any development in the coastal zone. (§ 30600, subd. (a).) Here, the Commission refused to grant the Christians a permit unless they rebuilt their mobilehome to be 16 feet in height or less. This condition was based on section 30251, which states, "[t]he scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas."

An aggrieved party can challenge a commission's decision by filing a writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. (§ 30801, subd. (a).)