Beach Sandpit, LLC v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] But even if this were true, we review the Commission's ruling. (La Costa Beach, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at pp. 814-815.) The trial court's interpretation of the section 30251 is immaterial to our review. (Ibid.) Further, in its respondent's brief, the Attorney General's office disclaims the argument that section 30251 empowers the Commission to deny permits to projects that block any view of the coastline.

Second, the Christians argue the Commission misapplied section 30251 by failing to evaluate their renovated mobilehome with objective criteria. In support, they cite section 30320, subdivision (a), which requires the Commission to "conduct its affairs in an open, objective, and impartial manner free of undue influence and the abuse of power and authority." But this statute does not require the Commission to apply objective criteria when construing the Coastal Act. Rather, it concerns the Commission's procedures for ensuring open and fair hearings. Section 30320 was adopted in 1992 as part of Assembly Bill No. 3459 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.)