24 Civ. 101 (CM)
[…] Id. One such exception, as we noted many pages ago in this opinion, is that, even if parties choose New York law as governing, that law “shall not apply ... to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code.” Id. UCC 1-301 (c)(6) provides in turn that, if UCC 8-110 “specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted.”