24 Civ. 101 (CM)
[…] Id. at 474 (citing Ministers, 26 N.Y.3d at 468; IRB-Brasil, 20 N.Y.3d at 312). Since the Governing Documents stated that they “shall be governed by[ ] the laws of the State of New York without regard to the conflicts of law provisions thereof (other than Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law),” the court found the documents were generally governed by New York's substantive law, except in the narrow category of cases that were subject to the statutory choice-of-law directives as set forth in § 5-1401(1). Id. One such exception, as we noted many pages ago in this opinion, is that, even if parties choose New York law as governing, that law “shall not apply ... to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code.” Id. UCC 1-301 (c)(6) provides in turn that, if UCC 8-110 “specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted.”