24 Civ. 101 (CM)
[…] Shrader v. CSX Transp., Inc., 70 F.3d 255, 257 (2d Cir. 1995).
II. Background
It is not possible to decide this motion without taking a deep dive into recent developments in jurisprudence from the New York and Second Circuit Courts of Appeal about the propriety of going behind a choice of law clause in a contract
Very little of what follows was discussed when the original motion was briefed.
A. New York's General Obligations Law
In 1984, the NY legislature passed General Obligations Law § 5-1401, which states:
1. The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection (a) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. This section
shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code.
2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit or deny the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of law in any other contract, agreement or undertaking.
B. New York Law Prior to IRB-Brasil
Prior to 2012, “In cases arising from contracts that include[d] a choice-of-law clause, New York courts follow[ed] the test set forth in the Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws.” Beatie & Osborn LLP v Patriot Sci.