Bd. of Trustees v. KMA Concrete Constr. Co.
[…] Id. at 1471-72. The factors here favor entry of default judgment against KMA Concrete.

1. Merits and sufficiency of complaint (prongs two and three of Eitel test)

After entry of default, well-pleaded allegations in the complaint regarding liability and entry of default are taken as true, except as to the amount of damages. See Fair Housing of Marin v. Combs, 285 F.3d 899, 906 (9th Cir. 2002). The court is not required to make detailed findings of fact. Id. Default judgment cannot exceed in amount what is demanded in the pleadings. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c).

a. ERISA claim

29 U.S.C. § 1145 states that "every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such a plan or such agreement." Section 1145 creates a cause of action against employers who do not make timely contributions that are required under a collective bargaining agreement. See Trustees of the Screen Actors Guild-Producers Pension & Health Plans v.