Bd. of Trustees v. Cedar Rapids
[…] We reverse and remand.

I. BACKGROUND FACTS.

In January 1994, Peggy Clay was discharged as a fire fighter for the City for alleged misconduct. Subsequent legal proceedings reversed the discharge and provided that she be reinstated. See Clay v. City of Cedar Rapids, 577 N.W.2d 862 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998). Pursuant to that decision, the City reinstated Clay and awarded her back pay in the amount of $143,035.51. The City also paid Clay interest on the judgment in the amount of $28,448.31.

Iowa Code section 400.27 (1999) provides that if the district court reverses the ruling or decision being appealed from, "the appellant, if it be an employee, shall then be reinstated as of the date of the . . . discharge and shall be entitled to compensation from the date of such . . . discharge."

Chapter 411 deals with retirement systems for police officers and fire fighters. Espinosa v. Bd. of Trs. of the Fire Ret. Sys. of City of Council Bluffs, 466 N.W.2d 914, 915 (Iowa 1991).