CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-1965
[…] The Plan prohibits participants from assigning, alienating, transferring, selling or otherwise encumbering his or her pension benefits. But the Plan excepts this prohibition if the participant grants a right in his or her pension benefits through a "qualified domestic relations order as defined by Section 414(p)" of the Internal Revenue Code.
ECF Doc. No. 1-4, ¶ 6.4(a).
Id. , ¶ 6.4(b). Section 414(p) defines a qualified domestic relation order as "a domestic relations order—(i) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan, and (ii) with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) are met."25 It defines a "domestic relations order" as "any judgment, decree, or order (including the approval of a property settlement agreement, which—(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a