Bd. of Trs., Sheet Metal Workers’ Nat'l Pension Fund v. Bishop
[…] B.

The analysis now appropriately turns to the question of whether Defendant may be held jointly and severally liable for Bishop Metals's withdrawal liability. In this regard, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is liable for Bishop Metals's liability owing to Defendant's landlord-tenant relationship with Bishop Metals.

Put simply, "ERISA treats all trades or businesses that are under common control as a single employer." Trustees of the Plumbers & Pipefitters Nat. Pension Fund v. Plumbing Servs., Inc. , 791 F.3d 436, 440 (4th Cir. 2015). Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) states that "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." As a result of this provision, each trade or business within a "control group is jointly and severally liable under ERISA for withdrawal liability." Teamsters Joint Council No. 83 v. Centra, Inc. , 947 F.2d 115, 120 (4th Cir. 1991).