Bd. of Trs., Sheet Metal Workers’ Nat'l Pension Fund v. Bishop
[…] In this case, the CBA between Local 12 and Bishop Metals obligated Bishop Metals to submit fringe benefit contributions to Plaintiff each month, and that obligation ceased when the CBA expired on March 31, 2020, without a replacement agreement in place. Accordingly, there is no doubt Bishop Metals effected a complete withdrawal from the relevant benefits plan as of March 31, 2020.

Defendant could argue that, as a sheet metal fabricator, Bishop Metals qualifies as a member of the "building and construction industry." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2). Under ERISA, employers in that industry completely withdraw from a plan only when: (i) the employer's obligation to contribute to a plan ceases and (ii) the employer "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required." Id.