NO. 2014-CA-001622-MR
[…] Where the fact-finder's decision is to deny relief to the party with the burden of proof or persuasion, the issue on appeal is whether the evidence in the party's favor is so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it.Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Brown, 336 S.W.3d 8, 14-15 (Ky. 2011) (quoting McManus v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 124 S.W.3d 454 (Ky. App. 2003)).
III. Analysis
Kentucky Retirement Systems sought to void Lizer's retirement benefits pursuant to KRS 61.637(17)(a) and 105 KAR 1:390. Thus, the initial burden of persuasion fell on Kentucky Retirement Systems. See KRS 13B.090(7) ("[T]he agency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted."). It is undisputed that Lizer's reemployment violated both of these sections because it occurred less than three months from the date of his retirement. Kentucky Retirement Systems met its burden.