NO. 2014-CA-001622-MR
[…] Pritchett's statements to him on March 24, 2011. "Equitable estoppel is a defensive doctrine founded on the principles of fraud, under which one party is prevented from taking advantage of another party whom it has falsely induced to act in some injurious or detrimental way." Ping v. Beverly Enterprises, Inc., 376 S.W.3d 581, 594-95 (Ky. 2012). Because equitable estoppel is an affirmative defense, Lizer bore the burden of proving its applicability. See KRS 13B.090(7) ("The party asserting an affirmative defense has the burden to establish that defense."). Thus, the question on appeal is whether the Board's failure to find for Lizer on his defense of equitable estoppel was arbitrary. In other words, the question is whether the evidence in favor of Lizer was so compelling that "no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it."