Bd. of Trs. of Constr. Indus. & Laborers Joint Pension Tr. for S. Nev. v. Recreation Dev. Co.
[…] Rather, the overall structure of the arbitration mandate under ERISA and the MPPAA places the onus on the employer to initiate arbitration if the employer seeks to contest the withdrawal liability determination made by the pension plan.

D. Statute of limitations

Separately from the “as soon as practicable” requirement, RDC argues that the Plaintiffs' delay in notifying RDC of its withdrawal liability determination means that the Plaintiffs' action is foreclosed by 29 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(4), which RDC describes as the “statue of limitations” of the MPPAA. (ECF No. 7 at 10-12.) However, as the Plaintiffs point out, paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of 29 U.S.C. § 1383 applies only to “employers engaged in the long and short haul trucking industry, the household goods moving industry, or the public warehousing industry.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2).