Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-00165 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Defendant failed to make a payment on June 1, 2018, and therefore, on June 14, 2018, Plaintiff sent a letter notifying Defendant that it failed to make the first payment and provided the opportunity for Defendant to cure the delinquency. Id. ¶¶ 16- 17. Defendant failed to respond to the June 14, 2018 letter or cure its failure to pay the first payment. Id. ¶ 19. Thus, Plaintiff seeks payment of withdrawal liability due to it under the Collective Bargaining Agreements. Id. ¶¶ 31(1)-(6).
A. Count I - Unpaid Withdrawal Liability to National Pension Fund
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1383, an employer completely withdraws from a multiemployer organization if it "(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." § 1383(1)-(2). If an employer completely withdraws from a multiemployer organization, 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1)(A)-(D) establishes that withdrawal liability is owed.