Bd. of Mgrs. of Lido Beach Towers v. Berenger
[…] CPLR 3025(b); Ingrami v Rovner 45 AD3d 806, 808 (2nd Dept. 2007). The movant must make some evidentiary showing that his proposed amendment has some merit and a proposed amendment that plainly lacks merit will not be permitted. Monteiro v R.D. Werner Co., Inc., 301 AD2d 636 (2nd Dept. 2003). Certain of the counterclaims fail the test.

The second counterclaim seeks damages arising from an alleged illegal recording of a lien against unit 2Y. This flies in the face of § 339-z of the Real Property Law which provides that:

"[t]he board of managers, on behalf of all unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon . . ."

Both the Condominium's by-laws and Real Property Law § 339-z make clear that owners must pay common charges and the Board has the right to file notices of lien for non-payment of common charges. This is not subject to dispute.