Bd. of Managers of the Sunrise Manor Condo. Ass'n v. Aksakalova Family Ltd. P'ship
[…] Yardarm Beach Homeowners' Assn., 134 A.D.2d at 6 ; see Matter of Levandusky v. One Fifth Ave. Apt. Corp., 75 N.Y.2d 530, 536 [1990] ; Board of Mgrs. of Vil. View Condominium v. Forman, 78 AD3d at 629–630 ; Murphy v. State of New York, 14 AD3d at 133 ). The basic agreement among the unit owners as to the manner in which the condominium shall be administered and maintained is set forth in the condominium's bylaws (see Real Property Law § 339–v ; Board of Mgrs. of Vil. View Condominium v. Forman, 78 AD3d at 629–630 ). The Condominium Act requires that the bylaws set forth “[s]uch restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units ... as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners” (Real Property Law § 339–v[1] [I] ).

A condominium's board of managers is statutorily empowered to enforce the condominium's by-laws, rules and regulations, including rights pertaining to common elements (see Real Property Law § 339–j ; Board of Mgrs. of Stewart Place Condominium v.