Bd. of Managers of the Sunrise Manor Condo. Ass'n v. Aksakalova Family Ltd. P'ship
[…] It is undisputed that the HVAC system and fence were installed in the area described as the recreational area and that it occupies 25% of said space.

A review of article 9–B of the Real Property Law, together with the relevant provisions of the condominium's declaration and by-laws, establishes that portion of the second story rooftop that has been designated for recreational purposes, is a common element. Both Real Property Law § 339–e (3)(b) and Section 5(i) of the condominium's declaration includes “roofs” in its definition of “common elements”.

Real Property Law § 339–e(3)(e) includes as common elements, unless otherwise provided in the declaration, “central and appurtenant installations for services such as power, light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning and incineration”. Section 5(iii) of the condominium's declaration differs in some respects and includes as common elements “[all central and appurtenant installations for services such as electricity, steam, gas, hot and cold water, telephone and refrigeration which are not included in a particular