Bd. of Managers of the Sunrise Manor Condo. Ass'n v. Aksakalova Family Ltd. P'ship
[…] Real Property Law § 339–e(3)(e) includes as common elements, unless otherwise provided in the declaration, “central and appurtenant installations for services such as power, light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning and incineration”. Section 5(iii) of the condominium's declaration differs in some respects and includes as common elements “[all central and appurtenant installations for services such as electricity, steam, gas, hot and cold water, telephone and refrigeration which are not included in a particular Unit”.

Real Property Law § 339–I(2) provides in pertinent part that “[the common interest appurtenant to each unit as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all unit owners affected, expressed in an amended declaration.”

Real Property Law § 339–I(3) provides in pertinent part that “[the common elements shall remain undivided and no right shall exist to partition or divide any thereof, except as otherwise provided in this article. Any provision to the contrary shall be and void”.

Real Property Law § 339–I(4) provides that “[each owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purposes for which they are intended, without hindering the exercise of or encroaching upon the rights of other unit owners, but this subsection shall not be deemed to prevent some unit or units from enjoying substantially exclusive advantages in part or parts of the common elements as expressed in the by-laws”.

Aneres Realty's argument that the HVAC system is also a common element and therefore it could be located upon the common element rooftop, without the consent of the other unit owners, is rejected.