Bd. of Managers of Printing House Condo. v. Hudson 805 LLC
[…] Real Property Law § 339-z states, in relevant part:

"The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, and (iii) all sums unpaid on a subordinate mortgage of record held [by specific city or state agencies]." Real Property Law § 339-aa states that a board of managers may pursue an action to foreclose a lien for unpaid common charges, and that "[s]uch lien may be foreclosed by suit ... in like manner as a mortgage of real property, without the necessity, however, of naming as a party defendant any person solely by reason of his owning a common interest with respect to the property." The verified complaint and the affidavit from O'Toole, the account manager for plaintiffs managing agent, Douglas Elliman Property Management, together with the exhibits submitted with his affidavit, constitute sufficient proof of the facts constituting the first cause of action.