Bd. of Managers of Printing House Condo. v. Hudson 805 LLC
[…] Hudson's counsel states that he confirmed in a telephone conversation with an unnamed person at the Secretary of State's office in October 2021 that "Hudson 805 had not received actual notice of the filing of the summons and complaint," and offered to furnish the Court with proof of the Secretary of State's "status letter" upon receipt (NYSCEF Doc No. 34, Daniel C. Malone affirmation, ¶ 7).

Plaintiff argues that Hudson has failed to demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its default as the affidavit of service constitutes a prima facie evidence of proper service.

CPLR 3012 (d) states that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Where a default judgment has not been entered, the defendant seeking an extension of time under CPLR 3012 (d) is not required to demonstrate a meritorious defense (Pichardo v 969 Amsterdam Holdings, LLC, 176 A.D.3d 571, 572 [1st Dept 2019]).