Bd. of Managers of Printing House Condo. v. Hudson 805 LLC
[…] Hous. Dev. Fund Corp., 164 A.D.3d 1157 [1st Dept 2018]). Accordingly, Hudson's motion to compel plaintiff to accept its late answer is granted.

C. The Default Motion

An application for a default judgment must be supported by proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and the default (CPLR 3215 [f]).

Turning to the merits, the first cause of action seeks foreclosure of a lien for unpaid common charges, assessments and late fees. Real Property Law § 339-z states, in relevant part:

"The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, and (iii) all sums unpaid on a subordinate mortgage of record held [by specific city or state agencies]."