Bd. of Managers of Cornell Columbian Condo. Assocation v. Smith
[…] Chiaramonte, 159 Ill. App. 3d 287, 291 (1987). Such broad latitude is expressly contemplated under the statute, which provides that the "payment of any assessments shall be in amounts and at times determined by the board of managers." 765 ILCS 605/9(f) (West 2010). ¶ 53 What is more, section 18(a)(8) of the Act, which addresses the minimum requirements that must be included in an association's bylaws with respect to notice of the annual budget and assessments to the condominium owners, expressly refers to a special assessment as a "common expense." See 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(iii) (West 2010)). Specifically subsection (iii) of section 18(a)(8) provides that "any common expense not set forth in the budget or any increase in assessments over the amount adopted in the budget shall be separately [specially] assessed against all unit owners." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(iii) (West 2010)). In addition, subsection (vi) explicitly permits the "board of managers *** [to] adopt separate [special] assessments payable over more than one fiscal year." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(vi) (West 2010).