Bd. of Managers of Cornell Columbian Condo. Assocation v. Smith
[…] Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case, we find that the defendant is liable for the special assessment. See Deutsche Bank, 2014 IL App (1st) 130962, ¶ 17.

¶ 56 B. Six-Month Statutory Remedy

¶ 57 We next address the Board's contention that the circuit court erred when it found that as a matter of law it was not entitled to the statutory six-month assessments pursuant to section 9(g)(4) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010)). As already noted above, that section reads in pertinent part:

"The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, *** shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments, which accrued before he or she acquired title." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010).
¶ 58 For the reasons that follow, we find that this section is inapplicable to the defendant because at least a portion of the outstanding assessments was paid "during the action to enforce the collection of the assessments" from the prior unit owners. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010). The last sentence of section 9(g)(4) plainly states that "[i]f the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments, which accrued before he or she acquired title." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010).