Bd. of Managers of Cornell Columbian Condo. Assocation v. Smith
[…] In other words, whether unpaid assessments by the prior unit owners (as liens running with the property) are automatically extinguished upon a judicial foreclosure sale, or whether a purchaser at such a sale needs to act (i.e., by paying assessments going forward, and in what amount) in order to extinguish the lien. ¶ 38 The Condominium Property Act provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be the duty of each unit owner *** to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses. " 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2010). Section 9(g)(1) of the Act provides that failure or refusal of any unit owner "to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred *** and costs of collection shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 39 With respect to the purchase of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, section 9(g)(3) of the Condominium Act provides that a purchaser at a judicial foreclosure sale, including a mortgagee, has "the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2010). Section 9(g)(3) further provides that such payment "confirms the extinguishment" of a lien created under section 9(g)(1) of the Act "by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2010). In addition, section 9(g)(4) of the Act states that a purchaser at a foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, "shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the assessments accrued." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010). Section 9(g)(4) further provides that "if the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments which accrued before he or she acquired title." (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010)). Finally, section 9(g)(5) specifies that a notice of a judicial foreclosure sale must "state that the purchaser of the unit other than a mortgagee shall pay the assessments and the legal fees required by subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(4) of Section 9 of this Act." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(5) (West 2010). ¶ 40 On the other hand, the Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides in pertinent part: