Bd. of Managers of Cornell Columbian Condo. Assocation v. Smith
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment on this issue. See Private Bank & Trust Co., 2015 IL App (1st) 141689, ¶ 15 ("We review the entry of summary judgment de novo and may affirm on any ground appearing in the record").

¶ 60 C. Attorneys' Fees

¶ 61 We next address the Board's contention that it is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in pursuing its forcible entry and detainer action against the defendant. There can be no doubt that the Condominium Property Act authorizes the collection of such attorneys' fees and costs. See 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2010) ("If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses***, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***." (Emphasis added.)); see also 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2010) ("Any attorneys' fees incurred by the Association arising out of a default by any unit owner, *** in the performance of any of the provisions of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations or any applicable statute or