Bd. of Managers of Cornell Columbian Condo. Assocation v. Smith
[…] In doing so, the Board alleged that its June 17, 2011, statutory demand letter for the unpaid common expenses to the former unit owners, established its right to require the defendant to pay the statutory six months of regular assessments pursuant to section 9(g)(4) of the Condominium Property Act. See 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West 2010) (noting that the "purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale" has the duty to pay "the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit, which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessment, and which remain unpaid by the unit owner during whose possession the assessments accrued.").