Argued October 13, 1970 —
[…] These specific grants of licensing power and the absence of a specific power to license refuse collectors indicate to us that when the Legislature meant to authorize a local board to license a business or employment, it said so in express language. Shoemaker Co. v. Board of Health, 82 N.J.L. 33 (Sup.Ct. 1911).
There are other indications that the Legislature never intended the Board to have a licensing power regarding the collection of refuse. N.J.S.A. 26:3-32 provides that local boards of health in cities having a population over 100,000 "may grant and regulate licenses and permits incident to health matters and charge a reasonable fee for any such license or permit." It is conceded that the Township of Scotch Plains has a population of less than 100,000 and thus the Board can draw no authority from this statute. To the contrary, the statute demonstrates a legislative intent to deny any such power to boards in less populous municipalities.