No. 93-SC-870-DG.
[…] In so holding, the majority relies upon this Court's decision in Green River District Health Department v. Wigginton, Ky., 764 S.W.2d 475 (1989).
The majority opinion summarily dismisses the 1986 Amendments to the Board of Claims Act. The language chosen by the General Assembly to amend the applicable section of Chapter 44 of the statutes was, and still is, quite explicit and unambiguous. KRS 44.072 reads:
Legislative intent as to sovereign immunity in negligence claims. — It is the intention of the General Assembly to provide the means to enable a person negligently injured by the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies to be able to assert their just claims as herein provided. The Commonwealth thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set forth. It is further the intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting in the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies in all other situations except where sovereign immunity is specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute. The Board of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear claims for damages, except as otherwise specifically set forth by statutes, against the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth, its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies.
Finally, KRS 44.073 (14) was added to remove any doubt as to the effect the legislature intended to be given to the optional insurance purchase sections of KRS 160.160 (1) and 160.310: