Bd. of Educ. of Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204 & Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204, v. Will Cnty. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] It specifically forbids certain discriminatory acts, including the assignment of a student to a school within the district in which he or she resides other than the one closest to his or her residence "if the assignment results in a greater degree of segregation." 20 U.S.C. §1703(c) (2012). The EEOA also proscribes the transfer of students from one school to another if "the purpose and effect of such transfer is to increase the segregation of students." 20 U.S.C. §1703(e) (2012).