Bd. of Educ. of Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204 & Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204, v. Will Cnty. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] (West 2012)). The School Code explicitly adopts the Administrative Review Law, making it the only available method of review for a final 14 administrative decision rendered by the Board. When the Board decided the detachment petition at issue in this case, Section 7-7 of the School Code provided that, in detachment proceedings brought under the School Code, the Board's decision "shall be deemed an 'administrative decision' as defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure." 105 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2012). It further provided that a petitioner, resident, or board of education "of any affected district" "may file a complaint for a judicial review of such decision in accordance with the Administrative Review Law and the rules adopted pursuant thereto." Id.