Bd. of Educ. of Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204 & Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204, v. Will Cnty. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] The EEOA also proscribes the transfer of students from one school to another if "the purpose and effect of such transfer is to increase the segregation of students." 20 U.S.C. §1703(e) (2012). By contrast, when a detachment petition is filed the School Code directs the Board to hear evidence as to "the school needs and conditions of the territor[ies]" and "the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education." 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2012). The Board is also instructed to "take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries" and determine "whether it is in the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils" to grant the petition.