Bd. of Educ. of Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204 & Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204, v. Will Cnty. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] Id. at 206. Such a claim is therefore also "beyond the scope of the administrative review law." Id. 16 ¶ 38 The detachment petition at issue in this case was filed pursuant to sections 7-1 and 7-6 of the School Code, not section 7-2b. Unlike section 7-2b, sections 7-1 and 7-6 do not restrict the scope of the Board's review or bar it from considering evidence relevant to an EEOA claim. At the time the Committee of Ten filed its detachment petition, Section 7-6 provided that, when a detachment provision is filed under section 7-1 (as here), the Board "shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted." 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2012). ¶ 39 Courts interpreting these statutory provisions have held that detachment provisions brought pursuant to sections 7-1 and 7-6 should be granted when the overall benefit to the annexing district and the detachment area clearly outweighs the resulting detriment