Bd. of Educ. of Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204 & Joliet Twp. High Sch. Dist. No. 204, v. Will Cnty. Reg'l Bd. of Sch. Trs.
[…] Id. ¶ 25 Contrary to the dissent's assertion, whether the detachment "results in a greater degree of segregation" and whether the effect is to "increase the segregation of students" are not mentioned as criteria for changing the boundaries in section 7-6 of the School Code. See 20 U.S.C. §1703(e) (2012). The dissent states that the School Code "explicitly" directs the Board to deny a detachment petition if the petition would increase the segregation of minority students. Infra ¶ 41. We assume the dissent is referring to subsection (i)(4), which mentions consideration of the percentage of minority students. Section 7-6(i)(4) states:
"(4) The regional board of school trustees may not grant a petition if doing so will increase the percentage of minority or low-income students or English learners by more than 3% at the attendance center where students in the detaching territory currently attend, provided that if the percentage of any one of those groups also decreases at that attendance center, the regional board may grant the petition upon consideration of other factors under this Section and this Article." 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i)(4) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016).
We find no explicit language in subsection (i)(4) that requires the Board to deny the petition based on segregation. The provision directs the board to deny a petition if doing so will increase the percentage of minority students by more than 3%. But it also states that the Board may grant the petition if the percentage of low-income students or English learners decreases. This is not a mandate to deny a petition based on segregation. ¶ 26 Regardless, the language to which the dissent refers was not included in section 7-6 when the Committee of Ten filed its petition for detachment in 2012. At that time, section 7-6(i) simply read:
"The regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted, and in case non-high school territory is contained in the petition the normal high school attendance pattern of the children shall be taken into consideration. ***." 105 ILCS 5/7-6 (West 2012).