Bd. of Educ. of Harlem Sch. Dist. 122 v. State
[…] Big Hollow Federation of Teachers, Lake County Federation of Teachers, Local 504, IFT-AFT, AFL-CIO, Complainant, and Big Hollow School District No. 38, Respondent, 32 PERI ¶ 59. Educational employees are generally defined by the Act to include those—such as Whiteaker—who are employed by a public school district, but the Act also specifically provides that "short-term employees" are not included among those educational employees protected by the Act. 115 ILCS 5/2(a), (b) (West 2014). ¶ 33 A short-term employee is defined in the Act as "an employee who is employed for less than 2 consecutive calendar quarters during a calendar year and who does not have a reasonable expectation that he or she will be rehired by the same employer for the same service in a subsequent calendar year." 115 ILCS 5/2(q) (West 2014). "Section 2(q) imposes one test based on length of employment (the first prong) and a separate test based upon the relationship between the employer and employee (the second prong)." William Rainey Harper Community College 512 v.