Bd. of Educ. of Chi. v. Ill. State Charter Sch. Comm'n
[…] ¶ 36 Next, section 3-111(a)(1)(ii) of the Review Law requires that the circuit court find that a stay is not contrary to public policy. 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1)(ii) (West 2014). "Questions of public policy * * * are ultimately left for resolution by the courts." American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees v. Department of Central Management Services, 173 Ill. 2d 299, 318 (1996). To ascertain the existence of a public policy, we look to our constitution, statutes, and relevant judicial opinions. See Id. at 308.

¶ 37 Section 5/27A-2 of the Charter Schools Act explicitly provides the following purposes, as relevant to the case at bar:

"(1) To improve pupil learning by creating schools with high, rigorous standards for pupil performance.

(2) To increase learning opportunities for all pupils, with special emphasis on expanded learning experiences for at-risk pupils[.]


* * *

(6) To provide parents and pupils with expanded choices within the public school system.

(7) To encourage parental and community involvement with public schools." 105 ILCS 5/27A-2 (West 2014).

¶ 38 The trial court's decision reflects that it balanced these alternative public policies, and we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in doing so.