Bd. of Educ. of Chi. v. Ill. State Charter Sch. Comm'n
[…] We disagree. We believe the denial of the stay is not a denial of a temporary restraining order, but is an interlocutory appeal of an order refusing an injunction under Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(1). See Marsh v. Illinois Racing Board, 179 Ill. 2d 488, 492-96 (1997). Under Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(1) the appeal must be perfected within 30 days of the entry of the interlocutory order, and

therefore, the appeal was timely filed and this court has jurisdiction to hear it. Ill. S. Ct. R. 307(a)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016).

¶ 25 We thus turn to the merits of the Board's appeal. Under section 3-111(a)(1) of the Administrative Review Law, the Circuit Court may stay the decision of an administrative agency, "upon notice to the agency and good cause shown[.] *** 'Good cause' requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits[.]" 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2014). In order to establish "good cause," all of the elements recited in the statute must be met. Metz v. Department of Professional Regulation, 332 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 1037 (2002).