CASE NO. 4:09CV0249
[…] in accordance with division (B) of this section, shall continue to have jurisdiction in the area so incorporated or annexed with respect to the management, maintenance, and operation of all sanitary and drainage facilities and prevention or replacement facilities so acquired or completed, or previously acquired or completed, including the right to establish rules and rates and charges for the use of, and connections to, the facilities. . . . (Emphasis added).Beginning with 2001, § 6117.05 was keyed to completion of the improvements for which resolutions described in divisions (A) or (E) of § 6117.06 have been adopted by the board of county commissioners.
Section 6117.06 currently provides, in relevant part:
(A) After the establishment of any sewer district, the board of county commissioners, if a sanitary or drainage facility or prevention or replacement facility improvement is to be undertaken, may have the county sanitary engineer prepare, or otherwise cause to be prepared, for the district, or revise as needed, a general plan of sewerage or drainage that is as complete in each case as can be developed at the time and that is devised with regard to any existing sanitary or drainage facilities or prevention or replacement facilities in the district and present as well as prospective needs for additional sanitary or drainage facilities or prevention or replacement facilities in the district. After the general plan, in original or revised form, has been approved by the board, it may adopt a resolution generally describing the improvement that is necessary to be acquired or constructed in accordance with the particular plan, declaring that the improvement is necessary for the preservation and promotion of the public health and welfare, and determining whether or not special assessments are to be levied and collected to pay any part of the cost of the improvement.Plaintiff, however, has not identified a resolution as specified in § 6117.06(A) describing uncompleted sewers within the ESSP service area, such as the collecting and lateral sewers necessary to actually provide sewer service to the residents and businesses of that area.