11-09-2023
[…] In re Care and Treatment of Emerson, 306 Kan. 30, 34, 392 P.3d 82 (2017); see also Board of Sedgwick County Comm'rs, 293 Kan. at 119. As discussed above, the record confirms that Kilner was present at the hearing when the district court's judgment was announced. Moreover, Riley County argues that in a subsequent letter to the district court Kilner confirmed he was also aware of the written order on the same day as the hearing. But even if he was unaware of the written decision, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-258 states that "[f]ailure of service of a copy of the judgment form does not affect the judgment's validity."
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-2103(a) provides that a district court "may extend the time for appeal not exceeding 30 days from the expiration of the original time herein prescribed." (Emphasis added.)