BCP Mgmt. v. Deutsche Bank
[…] State law controls whether service is valid because this case was removed from state court. See Hines v. Regions Bank , 782 F. App'x 853, 854 (11th Cir. 2019) ; Abundant Life Homes, LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Co. , No. 4:21-cv-53-AW-MAF, 2021 WL 958568, at *2 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 12, 2021). Thus, Florida law controls service in this case. "Statutes governing service of process must be strictly construed and enforced." Koster v. Sullivan , 160 So. 3d 385, 388 (Fla. 2015). Florida law requires that service on financial institutions comply with Section 655.0201. Fla. Stat. § 48.092.

Florida law "establishes the proper location for service of process upon a financial institution for all types of service of process to be made on a financial institution." Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(1). Additionally, Florida law provides a financial institution that transacts business in Florida "may designate with the Department of State a place or registered agent located within the state." Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(2) (emphasis added). Only if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, then service of process can be made "to any officer, director, or business agent of the financial institution at its principal place of business or at any other branch, office, or place of business in the state." Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(3)(a).

In a sworn affidavit by Deutsche's Vice President Ronaldo Reyes, Deutsche has not designated a place or registered against in Florida to accept service. (See Doc. 6, Ex. 2). Specifically, Mr. Reyes affirms that CT is not Deutsche's registered agent. (Id. ).