NO. CAAP-14-0001135
[…] On August 28, 2014, the Circuit Court entered Final Judgment pursuant to its Order. Josue and the DLIR now appeal from the Circuit Court's Final Judgment and underlying Order and challenge each of the Circuit Court's rulings set forth above.
II. Josue's Complaint Was Timely
The Circuit Court erroneously determined that the Hearing Officer erred in denying BCI's Motion to Dismiss Josue's Complaint as time-barred by HRS § 378-33(b). HRS § 378-33 provides:
(a) Any employee aggrieved by an alleged unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination may file with the department of labor and industrial relations a complaint in writing, stating the name and address of the employer alleged to have committed the unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination, and shall set forth the particulars thereof and other information as may be required by the department.HRS § 378-33 (emphasis added). Therefore, pursuant to HRS § 378-33(b), Josue had a period of "thirty days after the alleged act of unlawful . . . discrimination" in which to file her Complaint.