NO. CAAP-14-0001135
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted). This rule of judicial deference "reflects a sensitivity to the proper roles of the political and judicial branches, insofar as the resolution of ambiguity in a statutory text is often more a question of policy than law." Id. at 145, 9 P.3d at 457 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Such deference is not afforded "when the agency's reading of the statute contravenes the legislature's manifest purpose." Id.
HRS § 378-32(a)(2) provides it is unlawful for an employer to "discriminate against" an employee "[s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury . . . unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing." HRS § 378-32(a)(2).