NO. CAAP-14-0001135
[…] "Solely," as commonly understood, means "to the exclusion of alternate or competing things." Solely, Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1981). Looking beyond the statute and into the other provisions of Chapter 378, HRS § 378-2 lists numerous unlawful employment practices, but none of the prohibitions therein contain the language adopted by the legislature in HRS § 378-32(a)(2) that forbids an employment practice "solely because" of some protected class or activity. This is also true of other statutes within the chapter. See HRS § 378-2.3 (2015) ("No employer shall discriminate between employees because of sex . . .") (emphasis added); HRS § 378-26.5(6) (2015) (stating that it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an employee "because such person has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the unlawful practices prohibited under this part") (emphasis added). Therefore, the various other prohibitions listed in Chapter 378 help illustrate that the language used by the legislature in HRS § 378-32(a)(2) is more precise and more restrictive than found elsewhere in the chapter.