BAZZI v. TYCO HEALTHCARE GROUP, LP
[…] In both claims, plaintiff cites to 21 U.S.C. § 351(2)(B) as evidence of the public policy against the release of an adulterated substance. The Court acknowledges that this statute sets forth a clear public policy against the distribution of adulterated substances, but is without sufficient evidence to find that any activities or requests by the defendant violated "good manufacturing practice" or any other standards referenced in 21 U.S.C. § 351(2)(B).

A drug is deemed adulterated if "the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this Act as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which is purports or is represented to possess." 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B).

Aside from his own conclusory testimony, plaintiff has not presented any evidence showing a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B).