No. 2-18-0997
[…] The trial court "would love to fix it and make it right" but did not see how it could do so "without unraveling the sale which nobody want[ed] [it] to do." ¶ 10 BMO Harris timely appealed.
¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 12 We first address BMO Harris's argument that the trial court erred in ruling that it could not vacate the default judgment and amend the judgment of foreclosure and sale to provide BMO Harris the relief it requested, but rather would have to vacate both the default judgment and the judgment of foreclosure and sale. BMO Harris brought the motion to vacate pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code, which provides:
"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).¶ 13 The trial court relied on McCluskey, 2013 IL 115469, in denying the motion to vacate.