Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Ishikawa
[…] As this court has stated, "when, in an action to foreclose a mortgage, there is a substitution of a new plaintiff arising out of the assignment of the underlying debt and security, it is not necessary for the substitute plaintiff to file an amended complaint." F.P., Inc. v. Collegium & Wethersfield Ltd. Partnership , 33 Conn. App. 826, 831, 639 A.2d 527, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 917, 642 A.2d 1211 (1994).

The defendant's first special defense asserted that the complaint failed to allege encumbrances as required by Practice Book § 10-69.

Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 201.50 (b), provides: "Notice of default and acceleration. Unless the borrower cures the default or agrees to a modification agreement or repayment plan, the lender shall provide the borrower with written notice that the loan is in default and that the loan maturity is to be accelerated. In addition to complying with applicable State or local notice requirements, the notice shall be sent by certified mail and shall contain:
"(1) A description of the obligation or security interest held by the lender;
"(2) A statement of the nature of the default and of the amount due to the lender as unpaid principal and earned interest on the note as of the date 30 days from the date of the notice;