Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Ganchevska
[…] A defendant may then be notified by the posting and mailing of notices that state, inter alia, the nature of the case, the time and place for trial, and that unless the defendant or the unknown occupant appears trial, judgment will be entered by default. See 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012). The sheriff must post copies of the notice in three places including, inter alia, "the neighborhood of the court where the cause is to be tried, at least 10 days prior to the day set for the appearance," and shall mail one copy addressed to the defendant at the defendant's residence, if the place of residence is stated in any affidavit. See 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2012).