No. A-17-270.
[…] The question becomes whether Steven was properly served in both capacities. The record shows that both summonses issued by the clerk of the court were directed to "Steven Clason PR Est Eugene Clason." Steven does not dispute that he was served in his capacity as the personal representative, only arguing that he was not served in his individual capacity. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that an individual party "may be served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service." "Personal service ... shall be made by leaving the summons with the individual to be served," and "[residence service ... shall be made by leaving the summons at the usual place of residence of the individual to be served, with some person of suitable age and discretion residing therein." Neb.