Bayham v. State
[…] See Benefit Recovery, Inc. v. Donelon, 07-30414 (5th Cir. 3/11/08), 521 F.3d 326. However, as previously noted, OGB is not subject to ERISA. OGB has promulgated a regulation, LAC 32:1.513, in which it asserts full subrogation and reimbursement rights over any and all proceeds from recovery from any judgment, settlement or payment made to the participant, even if the plan participant has not been made whole. Notably, the substance of this regulation is essentially set forth in Ms. Bayham's OGB plan. While La. R.S. 22:971.1 (A) exempts OGB from the authority of the Department of Insurance to regulate "the coordination of medical, surgical, and hospital benefits of a self-insurance plan with such benefits of any other insurance plan", it does not exempt OGB from the substantive provisions of the Insurance Code (Title 22). See Capitol Anesthesia Group, P.A. v. Watson, 2008-1159 (La. App. 3rd Cir. 3/4/09), 7 So.3d 51, writ denied, 2009-1088 (La. 9/18/09), 17 So.3d 974 (OGB was liable for penalties and attorney's fees under La.