Bayham v. State
[…] R.S. 22:657 (now La. R.S. 22:1821 )). In addition, La. R.S. 42:858 provides that relative to OGB that "[a]ll group insurance contracts effected pursuant hereto shall conform and be subject to all the provisions of any existing or future laws concerning group insurance." As such, neither OGB's regulations nor its plans can circumvent the "make whole" doctrine because such a provision would be inconsistent with public policy that subrogation provisions cannot harm the insured. Furthermore, OGB's authority to promulgate regulations comes from La. R.S. 42:802(B)(1), which provides that any such regulations "shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter or other applicable laws." The Insurance Code and the Civil Code are such "other applicable laws."

Lastly, the "make whole" doctrine is grounded in the "partial subrogation" provision set forth in La. C.C. art. 1826(B) and the jurisprudence interpreting same—not the Insurance Code.