12-28-2018
[…] Although plaintiffs concede that the trial court retained the discretion to issue an injunction or not, they contend the trial court abused its discretion in denying the injunction, arguing that the court's discretion was limited because relief was sought under FEHA, the Unruh Act, and the San Francisco Rent Ordinance—not simply Code of Civil Procedure section 526 with its familiar enumerated criteria. Otherwise, they say, defendants are being permitted to "buy the right to discriminate, retaliate and deprive."
In fact, the trial judge did not refer to Code of Civil Procedure section 526. Instead, as noted he referred to Civil Code section 3422, which states in pertinent part that a "final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of applicant: [¶] 1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [¶] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; [or] [¶] 3. Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings . . . ."