12-28-2018
[…] Defendants assert there are no cases where courts have provided the equitable relief plaintiffs are seeking here, particularly in light of the monetary compensation, punitive damages, and rent reduction. Plaintiffs have not cited any case authority that compels a contrary result.
Yet Plaintiffs have cited close to 100 cases in their cross-appellants' brief on this issue alone. We need not discuss all of them, distinguish them factually, or point out where the citations are not on point.
Government Code section 12989.2 states in part that "if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff actual and punitive damages and may grant other relief, including the issuance of a . . . permanent injunction . . . as it deems appropriate to prevent any defendant from engaging in or continuing to engage in an unlawful practice." There is no doubt that it is discretionary with the trial court. As our Supreme Court has stated, "upon a finding of unlawful discrimination, a court may grant injunctive relief where appropriate to stop discriminatory practices." (Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013) 56 Cal.4th 203, 234.)