1-23-1141
[…] These limitations do not appear in Illinois case law.
Only one other Illinois court, in an unpublished decision, has adopted Byer's requirement that a class representative must have "a sufficient level of knowledge and understanding of the litigation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pate v. Palmer I, LLC, 2017 IL App (1st) 161471-U, ¶ 39.
¶ 54 Byer "erects a higher barrier for attaining class certification than has previously been recognized in Illinois." Byer, 2016 IL App (1st) 143733, ¶ 35 (Simon, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Section 2-801 requires only that "[t]he representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class" and says nothing about the representative's knowledge or understanding of the case. 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2016).