1-23-1141
[…] The court rejected Admiral's interpretation of Bayeg's deposition testimony as meaning that he was not seeking money damages.
¶ 20 Admiral filed a petition for interlocutory appeal, which we granted.
¶ 21 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 22 Admiral appeals pursuant to Rule 306(a)(8), which allows an interlocutory appeal "from an order of the circuit court denying or granting certification of a class." Ill. S.Ct. R. 306(a)(8) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020). Section 2-801 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs class certification and provides:
"An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this State and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds:
(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.
(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.
(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.
(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2016).The party seeking class certification must establish all four requirements. Gridley v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 217 Ill.2d 158, 167 (2005).