Baychester Payment Ctr. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs.
[…] applicant has available for the operation of such business for each location and for each mobile unit specified in the application liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars, the superintendent shall thereupon execute a license in duplicate to permit the cashing of checks, drafts and money orders in accordance with the provisions of this article at the location or in the area specified in such application."

Banking Law § 372(1), in turn, provides that,

"[t]he superintendent shall, by regulation, establish the maximum fees which may be charged by licensees for cashing a check, draft, or money order. No licensee shall charge or collect any sum for cashing a check, draft, or money order in excess of that established by the superintendent's regulations; provided, however, that no maximum fee shall apply to the charging of fees by licensees for the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders for payees of such checks, drafts or money orders that are other than natural persons."

Financial Services Law § 102 provides, in relevant part, that the Department of Financial Services (DFS) was established and authorized, among other things,