Baychester Payment Ctr. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs.
[…] Banking Law article 9 establishes a regimen for the existence, licensing, and regulation of check-cashing facilities. Banking Law § 369(1) provides that:

"[i]f the superintendent [of Financial Services] shall find that the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant, and of the members thereof if the applicant be a co-partnership or association, and of the officers and directors thereof if the applicant be a corporation, are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this article, and if the superintendent shall find that the granting of such application will promote the convenience and advantage of the area in which such business is to be conducted, and if the superintendent shall find that the
applicant has available for the operation of such business for each location and for each mobile unit specified in the application liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars, the superintendent shall thereupon execute a license in duplicate to permit the cashing of checks, drafts and money orders in accordance with the provisions of this article at the location or in the area specified in such application."

Banking Law § 372(1), in turn, provides that,

"[t]he superintendent shall, by regulation, establish the maximum fees which may be charged by licensees for cashing a check, draft, or money order.