Baychester Payment Ctr. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs.
[…] In any event, Banking Law § 36(10) provides that:

"All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examination and investigations, including any duly authenticated copy or copies thereof in the possession of any . . .licensed casher of checks, ... or the department [of Financial Services], shall be confidential communications, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be made public unless, in the judgment of the superintendent, the ends of justice and the public advantage will be subserved by the publication thereof, in which event the superintendent may publish or authorize the publication of a copy of any such report or any part thereof in such manner as may be deemed proper or unless such laws specifically authorize such disclosure."

For the purposes of Banking Law § 36(1), "reports of examinations and investigations, and any correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examinations and investigations," include

"any such materials of a bank, insurance or securities regulatory agency or any unit of the federal government or that of this state any other state or that of any
foreign government which are considered confidential by such agency or unit and which are in the possession of the department or which are otherwise confidential materials that have been shared by the department with any such agency or unit and are in the possession of such agency or unit"
(id.; see Matter of Davenport v New York State Dept, of Financial Servs., 2023 NY Slip Op 33980[U], 2023 NY Misc.