Bayani v. T-Mobile Inc.
[…] Glob. Crossing, 550 U.S. 45 at 55 (“In our view, the FCC's § 201(b) “unreasonable practice” determination is a reasonable one . . . The carrier's refusal to [comply with an FCC regulation], despite the FCC's regulation requiring it to do so, can reasonably be called a ‘practice' ‘in connection with' the provision of that service that is ‘unreasonable.'”).

Global Crossing confirms that private litigants may bring an action for damages under § 207 when a carrier violates an FCC rule or regulation that lawfully implements 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Id. at 54-55. Bayani contends that T-Mobile violated FCC regulation 47 C.F.R § 64.2010(a)-(d) when it failed to “properly authenticate a customer prior to disclosing CPNI based on customer-initiated telephone contact” and has therefore has a private cause of action under §201(b). Dkt. # 1 at 6 ¶¶ 33-46, 11-12 ¶¶ 69-72; see also Dkt. # 26 at 20.

For these reasons, the Court concludes that Bayani alleges plausible claims under the FCA to survive the motion to dismiss.