Bay Crane Serv. v. Metro. Steel Indus.
[…] Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012], quoting Ortiz v Varsity Holdings, LLC, 18 NY3d 335, 339 [2011]).

The court's function on a motion for summary judgment "is issue finding rather than issue determination" (Genesis Merchant Partners, L.P. v Gilbride, Tusa, Last & Spellane, LLC, 157 AD3d 479, 481 [1st Dept 2018]). The motion "should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a factual issue or where the existence of a factual issue is arguable" (Forrest v Jewish Guild for the Blind, 3 NY3d 295, 315 [2004]). The Lien Law

Pursuant to Lien Law § 3:

"A contractor [or] subcontractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of [the owner's] agent . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor . . . or materials . . . from the time of filing a notice of such lien."
The lienor has the burden of establishing "the amount of the outstanding debt by submitting proof of either the price of its contract or the value of the labor and materials supplied.