Bay Crane Serv. v. Metro. Steel Indus.
[…] "In addition to a lienor's right to recover being limited by the contract price or reasonable value of the materials provided, it is further limited by the principle of subrogation" (Peri Formwork Sys., Inc. v Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 112 AD3d 171, 176 [2d Dept 2013]; see C.C.C. Renovations, Inc. v Victoria Towers Dev. Corp., 168 AD3d 664, 666 [2d Dept 2019]). Lien Law § 4 (1) provides that a mechanic's lien "shall extend to the owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien." Moreover, "the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon" (Lien Law § 4 [1]). As such,

"no individual mechanic's lien can exceed the amount owed by the owner to the general contractor at the time of filing the lien.