Baxter v. State
[…] On May 31, 2012, the Petitioner filed a pro se petition for writ of error coram nobis alleging that he was denied his right to counsel at the preliminary hearing and that he was denied a hearing to determine whether he was indigent. On June 5, 2012, the trial court entered an order dismissing the petition. The trial court found that the issues raised were not appropriate for a writ of error coram nobis and that the Petitioner was represented by retained counsel at trial. This appeal followed.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides:

There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at trial.
It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis "is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall." State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within the sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v.