Case No. 2:11-cv-401-FtM-29DNF
[…] The government, however, has extensive statutory involvement and control over portions of the program. The government may have a duty based upon such obligations. E.g., Shannon v. United States, 417 F.2d 256, 262 (5th Cir. 1969). Thus, "[a]ctions at law or in equity to recover on the policy, in which there is not alleged any breach of any obligation undertaken by the United States, should be brought against the insurer." 38 C.F.R. § 9.13. See also 38 U.S.C. § 1975. Actions which allege a breach of an obligation undertaken by the United States may be brought against the United States in district court. "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter." 38 U.S.C. § 1975.
The crux of the issue is whether the Second Amended Complaint alleges the breach of an obligation undertaken by the United States.