1305 C.D. 2024 1309 C.D. 2024
[…] I agree with Judge Wolf's conclusion in his dissenting opinion that the Majority did not adequately address the question of whether this Court should have transferred this appeal directly to the Supreme Court for consideration pursuant to Section 722(7) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 722(7). Section 722(7) provides, in pertinent part, that the Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any "matters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the . . . [c]onstitution of this Commonwealth . . . any provision of . . . any statute of[] this Commonwealth[.]" Id. Here, although the trial court's order directs the counting of the contested mail ballots on the ground that to do otherwise would violate the free and equal elections clause, the trial court did not invalidate the Declaration Dating Provisions on their face.