1305 C.D. 2024 1309 C.D. 2024
[…] Weaver, 808 A.2d 1002, 1004-06 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (confirming that the Election Code does not alter this rule in general). The Majority states that general rule. See Maj. Op. at 20 n.22 (quoting Dayhoff).
But there is an exception that the Majority does not address. It is from the Judicial Code, not the Election Code. If a matter is "by [S]ection 722 [of the Judicial Code] . . . within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court," this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(b). Section 722(7) of the Judicial Code gives our Supreme Court exclusive appellate jurisdiction over "[m]atters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to . . . the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any . . . provision of . . . any statute of[] this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7). In this case, the court of common pleas "determined that the refusal to count" certain mail-in ballots due to incorrect dating "violates the free and equal elections clause set forth in [A]rticle I, [S]ection 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution." Maj.