1305 C.D. 2024 1309 C.D. 2024
[…] As a final matter, we address whether our holding triggers Act 77's nonseverability provision, which the trial court did not address. Act 77's nonseverability provision is found in Section 11 of the Act, which provides, in relevant part: "Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void." (Emphasis added.)