Baxter v. Miscavige
[…] The court finds nothing in the text of the amended sections 48.181 and 48.161 to indicate that the amendments apply retroactively. Accordingly, the court analyzes Plaintiffs' Motion under the prior versions of the statutes that were in effect at the time Plaintiffs sought to effectuate substitute service on Miscavige and in effect during the relevant period of the allegations from Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

In relevant part, section 48.181 states:

The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together as a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in the state, constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of the persons and foreign corporations that the process against them which is so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations.
Fla. Stat. § 48.181. To properly effectuate substitute service based on section 48.181, “the complaint must either plead a basis for jurisdiction pursuant to the language of section 48.181 or allege sufficient jurisdictional facts to satisfy the statute.”