Bavis v. UAL Corp.
[…] In that case, however, the state environmental regulation required a permit to cut down trees on wetlands, and the Court found that the requirement did not sufficiently interfere with federal aviation regulations to be preempted. Id. at 211.

Unlike Goodspeed Airport, Plaintiff's argument for a state standard of care would directly affect federal standards and contradict the statutory requirement that the FAA Administrator, “to the maximum extent practicable, require a uniform procedure to searching and detaining passengers and property,” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b)(3), “to protect passengers and property on an aircraft operating in air transportation or intrastate air transportation against an act of criminal violence or aircraft piracy,” id. § 44903(b).