Bavis v. UAL Corp.
[…] The President's Commission reported, and Congress found, that the Lockerbie disaster represented an evolving worldwide terrorist threat to the aviation industry. See id. at 2 (statement of Sen. Lautenberg). Congress therefore undertook a vigorous enhancement of federal control over the area of aviation security. Central to Congress' decision to increase federal control of aviation security was the decision to provide the FAA Administrator with greater control over security, by directing the Administrator to promulgate regulations “to protect passengers and property,” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b), and not “minimum standards,” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5), for security. Congress reserved for itself the right to review the Administrator's regulations before their promulgation. See 49 U.S.C. § 44901(c)(2) (directing the Administrator to “advise Congress of a regulation to be prescribed under this section at least 30 days before the effective date of the regulation.”).

The Aviation Security Improvement Act provides specifically that the Administrator must provide regulations for appropriate weapons-detecting facilities, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a), and is to consult with the Attorney General, the Secretary of Transportation, and various other federal and state officials in promulgating appropriate regulations, id. § 44903(b). Such regulations must, “to the maximum extent practicable, require a uniform procedure for searching and detaining passengers and property to ensure” safety and courteous treatment of passengers. Id. § 44901(b)(3).