Bavis v. UAL Corp.
[…] They are codified under the title of “Security,” in a separate chapter of title 49 of the United States Code, Chapter 449. The statutes require the FAA Administrator to prescribe regulations “requiring screening of all passengers and [carry-on] property,” to “ensure security against criminal violence and aircraft piracy.” The regulations prescribed by the Administrator are to establish a “uniform procedure for searching and detaining passengers and property to ensure their safety.”

Two provisions of the Aviation Security Improvement Act are relevant. First, 49 U.S.C. § 44901 provides:

(a) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall prescribe regulations requiring screening of all passengers and property that will be carried in a cabin of an aircraft in air transportation or intrastate air transportation. The screening must take place before boarding and be carried out by a weapons-detecting facility or procedure used or operated by an employee or agent of an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier.

(b) AMENDING REGULATIONS.—Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Administrator may amend a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) only to ensure security against criminal violence and aircraft piracy and intrastate air transportation.

(c) EXEMPTIONS AND ADVISING CONGRESS ON REGULATIONS.—The Administrator

(1) may exempt from this section air transportation operations, except scheduled passenger operations of an air carrier providing air transportation under a certificate issued under section 41102 of this title or a permit issued under section 41103 of this title; and

(2) shall advise Congress of a regulation to be prescribed under this section at least 30 days before the effective date of the regulation, unless the Administrator decides an emergency exists requiring the regulation to become effective in fewer than 30 days and notifies Congress of that decision. Second, 49 U.S.C. § 44903 provides:

(b) PROTECTION AGAINST VIOLENCE AND PIRACY.—The Administrator shall prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft operating in air transportation or intrastate air transportation against an act of criminal violence or aircraft piracy. When prescribing a regulation under this subsection, the Administrator shall