Bavis v. UAL Corp.
[…] Plaintiff would have this Court instruct the jury, not only if Defendants substantially complied with regulations, but also if they acted reasonably in the circumstances.

Section 44701 of the Federal Aviation Act, dealing with “aviation safety,” speaks to the physical aircraft, and to the operations of the aircraft. The FAA Administrator promulgations are to satisfy “minimum standards,” with regard to discrete matters like quality of the materials used and operating capacity of the engines, § 44701(a)(1); to the rigors for inspecting the aircraft, § 44701(a)(2); to needed reserve supplies for the aircraft, § 44701(a)(3); and to regulate the number of hours of flight attendants and pilots. § 44701(a)(4). There is also the catchall provision of § 44701(a)(5), “for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security,” but this catchall must be read in light of the rest of § 44701(a), for the statute must be construed as a whole. Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Abraham, 355 F.3d 179, 195 (2d Cir.2004).