Bavis v. UAL Corp.
[…] It is codified in Chapter 447 of Title 49, and is named “Safety Regulation.” The statute requires the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”) to prescribe regulations that promote safe design, construction, maintenance and operation of airplanes, to conform to “minimum safety standards” that the Administrator also is to prescribe, to “reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents,” and, in general, to “consider the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest degree of safety in the public interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701. In relevant part, the statute provides:

(a) PROMOTING SAFETY.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing

(1) Minimum standards required in the interest of safety for appliances and for the design, material construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft, aircraft engines, and propellers;

(2) regulations and minimum standards in the interest of safety for

(A) inspecting, servicing, and overhauling aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances;

(B) equipment and facilities for, and the timing and manner of, the inspecting, servicing, and overhauling, and

(C) a qualified private person, instead of an officer of employee of the Administration, to examine and report on the inspecting, servicing, and overhauling;

(3) regulations required in the interest of safety for the reserve supply of aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, appliances, and aircraft fuel and oil, including the reserve supply of fuel and oil carried in flight;

(4) regulations in the interest of safety for the maximum hours or periods of service of airmen and other employees of air carriers; and

(5) regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.

(b) PRESCRIBING MINIMUM SAFETY STANDARDS.—The Administrator may prescribe minimum safety standards for

(1) an air carrier to whom a certificate is issued under section 44705 of this title; and

(2) operating an airport serving any passenger operation of air carrier aircraft designed for at least 31 passenger seats.

(c) REDUCING AND ELIMINATING ACCIDENTS.—The Administrator shall carry out this chapter in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation. However, the Administrator is not required to give preference either to air transportation or to other air commerce in carrying out this chapter.