No. 97 C 7921.
[…] William R. Hague, Inc., 192 F.3d 675, 681 (7th Cir. 1999).
Discussion
Bavaro has abandoned her claims based on the unseaworthiness of Grand Victoria's vessel. See Pl.'s Mem. Resp. Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. on Issues of Negligence and Unseaworthiness at 20.
A. Personal Injury
The Jones Act provides that any seaman who suffers "personal injury in the course of his employment" may sue for damages in a jury trial, "and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply." 46 U.S.C. § 688(a). The Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. § 51, states that "[e]very common carrier by railroad" engaged in interstate commerce "shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce" for "injury resulting in whole or in part from the negligence" of the railroad carrier. Courts disagree about the meaning of FELA's "in whole or in part" language.