Chief Justice McCormack filed a concurring opinion, questioning whether the "strict-compliance rule from [McCahan v. Brennan , 492 Mich. 730, 822
[…] whether "the happening of the event giving rise to [appellants’] cause of action" for the deprivation of property without due process occurred when the appellee issued its allegedly wrongful notice of redetermination, or when the appellee actually seized the appellants’ property. MCL 600.6431(3) ; MCL 600.5827 ; cf. Frank v. Linkner , 500 Mich. 133, 149-153, 894 N.W.2d 574 (2017). [ Bauserman v. Unemployment Ins. Agency , 501 Mich. 1047, 909 N.W.2d 268 (2018) (alteration in original).]
In its subsequent decision, the Michigan Supreme Court considered whether plaintiffs had complied with MCL 600.6431, which provides:
(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
* * *
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.