Chief Justice McCormack filed a concurring opinion, questioning whether the "strict-compliance rule from [McCahan v. Brennan , 492 Mich. 730, 822
[…] Challenges to unemployment benefit redeterminations are "referred to the Michigan administrative hearing system for assignment to an administrative law judge." MCL 421.33(1). If a case is transferred to an administrative law judge, "all matters pertinent to the claimant's benefit rights ... under this act shall be referred to the administrative law judge." Id. A party may also proceed with an appeal from a decision of an administrative law judge to the MCAC. MCL 421.33(2). The MCAC "has full authority to handle, process, and decide appeals filed under [ MCL 421.33(2) ]." MCL 421.34(1). Additionally, MCL 421.38(1) provides that a claimant may file an appeal in the circuit court, and the circuit court may "review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the [MCAC]," but the circuit court may also "make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require[.]" MCL 421.38(2) provides for a direct appeal to the circuit court from an order of an administrative law judge "if the claimant and the employer or their authorized agents or attorneys agree to do so by written stipulation filed with the administrative law judge." Additionally, "[t]he decision of the circuit court may be appealed in the manner provided by the laws of this state for appeals from the circuit court." MCL 421.38(4).