Baur v. Ribelin
[…] V. Any award of attorney's fees and costs was within the chancery court's discretion.

¶55. On appeal, Nancy claims that because Baur's claims against her were "meritless," she should have been awarded costs and fees.

¶56. In support, she cites the Litigation Accountability Act, which in relevant part allows "reasonable attorney's fees and costs against any party or attorney if the court . . . finds that an attorney or party brought an action . . . that is without substantial justification[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 11-55-5(1) (Rev. 2019).

¶57. In addition, "Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-55-7 lists the relevant factors for a court to consider in granting an award of attorney's fees[.]" Herbert v. Herbert, 374 So.3d 562, 580 (¶54) (Miss. Ct. App. 2023). Such as, "Whether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith or for improper purpose," and, "The extent to which the party prevailed with respect to the amount of and number of claims or defenses in controversy[.]" Id. (quoting Miss.