Baur v. Ribelin
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 39-7-31 (Rev. 2014).

¶49. Nancy claims that Baur admitted she took survey markers and that pursuant to this law, she should be able to sue her for damages as a result. After some careful hedging in discovery, Baur ultimately agreed she did pull up some stakes placed by a surveyor but only recently placed ones. During trial, she said she had watched the surveyor place them.

¶50. In any event, the trial court found that Nancy could not base a civil tort upon a law that carries a misdemeanor penalty and denied relief. See Miss. Code Ann. § 39-7-35 (Rev. 2014) ("Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor").

Our Supreme Court has recently reiterated that "tort duties are a question of law for the Court and generally are imposed as a matter of public policy." City of Picayune v.