Baumhaft v. McGuffin
[…] C. Reopening of the Bankruptcy Case

Baumhaft argued in his brief that the Bankruptcy Court committed reversible error when it granted the Trustee's Rule 60(a) motion without first reopening the adversary proceeding. According to Baumhaft, the correction of the clerical error involved an "administration of assets," and 11 U.S.C. § 350 required the Bankruptcy Court to reopen the adversary proceeding before ruling on the Trustee's Motion. This argument lacks merit.

Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a bankruptcy case, once closed, "may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350 (emphasis added); see Fed.R.Bankr.P. 5010 ("A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code." Section 350(b) is wholly discretionary. Hawkins v. Landmark Fin. Co., 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984).