Baumgart v. Ptacek (In re Ptacek)
[…] Because the Court finds that the trustee has failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the debtor fraudulently transferred her one-half interest in the Arizona property to Mr. Ptacek in 2015, the Court need not address any claims regarding Mr. Ptacek's transfer of the Arizona property to the LLC in 2016. Whether Mr. Ptacek transferred the Arizona property to a separate LLC with an intent to hinder, delay, or defraud his own creditors is irrelevant. If the trustee cannot establish a fraudulent transfer claim against Mr. Ptacek under Sections 544 or 548, then the trustee has no claim against the LLC as a transferee under Section 550. Rather, Section 550(a) only permits recovery from a transferee "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b) or 724(a) of this title." Accordingly, the Court finds that the trustee has also failed to establish a claim against the LLC.

II. THE DEBTOR'S ALLEGEDLY FRAUDULENT TRANSFER OF

HER $150,000 PROPERTY SETTLEMENT TO MR. PTACEK ON

OR ABOUT FEBRUARY 14, 2011

(COUNT IV, ¶ 26B)