Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-GU-1607
[…] (App. Vol. 2 at 55, 57-59).
[15] Baumgardner now appeals.
Decision
[16] Baumgardner argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it removed her as B.W.’s guardian and appointed Paternal Grandmother as B.W.’s successor guardian. We disagree.
[17] Guardianship proceedings are guided by statute. In re Guardianship of M.N.S. , 23 N.E.3d 759, 765-66 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). INDIANA CODE § 29-3-12-4(a) provides, in relevant part, that the trial court may "remove a guardian ... on petition of ... any person interested in the guardianship, after notice and hearing, on the same grounds and in the same manner as is provided under IC 29-1-10-6 for the removal of a personal representative." INDIANA CODE § 29-3-12-4(b) further provides that "[i]f the appointment of a successor guardian is required, the court shall appoint a qualified successor guardian[.]" In addition, INDIANA CODE § 29-1-10-6(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the personal representative becomes ... unsuitable ..., the court may remove the representative[.]" " ‘The statute governing the proceedings for the removal of a guardian vests broad discretion in the trial