Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-GU-1607
[…] See M.N.S. , 23 N.E.3d at 766. Instead, we have applied a standard similar to the one used in child custody modifications, which takes into account the best interests of the child. See id. Specifically, we have required evidence that: (1) there has been a substantial change in one or more of the child custody statute factors; and (2) termination of the guardianship is in the child's best interests. See id. (citing INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-6 ). We apply that standard in this case.
Indiana Code § 31-14-13-6, which relates to a modification of custody in a paternity action, provides as follows:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 ... of this chapter.
Indiana Code § 31-14-13-2 sets forth the following factors:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.