Baum v. Harman Int'l Indus.
[…] "It is well established that ‘Section 14 carries with it no formal requirement that predictions be made as to future behavior, and indeed, they are discouraged.’ " Id. (quoting Krauth v. Exec. Telecard, Ltd., 890 F. Supp. 269, 288-89 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) ). Cf. Vladimir v. Bioenvision, Inc., 606 F. Supp. 2d 473, 484-85 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) ("General statements about a company's financial projections or activities that do not address the prospects for a merger do not give rise to a duty to disclose [even] a potential merger").

Although Omnicare concerned Section 11 of the Securities Exchange Act, Section 14(a) "bars conduct similar to that described in § 11." 135 S. Ct. at 1326 n.2. Moreover, Rule 14a-9's omissions clause is nearly identical to Section 11's. Compare 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (prohibiting filing a proxy statement that "omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading") with 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (imposing liability for registration statement that "omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein to make the statements therein not misleading"). See also Trahan v. Interactive Intel.