Case No. 3:19-cv-8
[…] See, Auxer v. Republic Waste Services of Ohio, Hauling, Case No. 2:18-cv-212, 2019 WL 1255551 (S.D. OH March 19, 2019) (C.J. Marbley) (dismissing amended complaint without prejudice for failing to allege that defendants require employees to wear PPE different from ordinary clothing and that it can only be donned and doffed at the workplace).
See n. 4. --------
Finally, although Defendant only asserts a motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' donning and doffing claim under the FLSA, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' donning and doffing claim under Ohio law, O.R.C. § 4113.03, the Ohio Wage Act, is also subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim. Under O.R.C. § 4111.03, employers are required to pay employees overtime compensation "in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the 'Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,' ... as amended." O.R.C. § 4111.03 (emphasis added). Although Ohio has not formally adopted the portal-to-portal provisions of the FLSA, the Portal-to-Portal Act is an amendment to Section 7 of the FLSA and thus binding upon Ohio law. Integrity Staffing, 574 U.S. at 29.
IV. Conclusion